Category Archives: Uncategorized

Sermon Notes (Acts 12:1-25) …. thanks for having us Bazz!

image

Advertisements

Privacy Policy for Spiritual Gifts Survey

Our purpose of this document is to assure anyone who uses Spiritual Gifts Survey, that it complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

What Personal Information

We do not collect personal information.

How We Use Personal Information

Since we do not collect any personal information, we will not use it either!

To Whom Personal Information is Disclosed

Since we do not collect personal information, it is not disclosed to any third party

Security of Personal Information

If we collected personal information (which we do not!), we will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date (as far as this is practicable). Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information.

Storage of Personal Information

Personal information is not stored in hard copy or electronic form – we don’t store it at all.

Access To and Correcting Personal Information

Individuals may request access to his or her personal information by emailing us. However, please keep in mind that we do not store any personal information in any way shape or form.

How to get deleted from an atheist forum (John Dickson)

How to get deleted from an atheist forum (John Dickson)

The result of posting a simple argument …. “atheism cannot provide a logical warrant for love of all humankind”

Where do our kids learn self-discipline?

In our culture, it’s probably fair to say that discipline is not a highly valued characteristic.  It seems so modernist, so dull and so cultish.  However, when we read the Bible, self-discipline seems somewhat central to godly living –

  • Self-discipline in training oneself to be godly: 1Timothy 4:7; Romans 13:14; 1 Corinthians 9:24-27; Col 3:12; 2 Timothy 1:7; Heb 5:14; 12:1
  • Discipline in speech: Psalms 141:3; James 3:2-12
  • Discipline in behaviour: Romans 14:20-21
  • Physical discipline 1 Cor 9:27; Ephesians 4:22; Col 3:5; James 3:2

I gather Christian parents ought to be the first people to teach their children self-discipline.  However, I have noticed that outside of families, who has the seemingly monopoly on teaching self-discipline to our kids?  It seems to be our sporting clubs, and in particular, our martial arts clubs.  I wonder why in my life time, churches have never held the mantle of “being the place where our kids learn self-discipline”?

Maybe they ought not be, but I wonder what it would be like if they were?  And what would it look like?

That Jude Sermon!

Eric and Ali teaching Jude (pic by B McLean http://instagram.com/p/Qvc04Jzast/)

A few weeks ago, I had the privilege of doing a tag-team teaching of Jude at SPCH.  Together with our resident expert on Jude, Ali Robinson (currently mid-way through her phD in Jude), we worked our way through the letter.  It was a blast to do and I’ve uploaded it for your listening pleasure!

Ali and Eric teaching Jude at 5pm 

Ali and Eric teaching Jude at 7pm (with question time)